Vietnam Visa On Arrival

Getting visa in your home country can be time consuming and expensive. BC Family Tour can help you to arrange “visa approval” which is required to obtain the visa upon arrival.

The procedure is as follows:

  • Step 1: Passport details (full name, date of birth, nationality, passport number, date of issue, etc.) must be sent to us no later than 14 working days before your departure to Vietnam.
  • Step 2: This information is sent to the Immigration Department for the visa approval letter. The time limit to obtain this leter is 4 working days for a normal tourist visa or 24 hours for an urgent procedure with an added surcharge applied.
  • Step 3: We send you by email the approval letter and the visa application form (NA1). You will fill in each a (1) form NA1 and attach a recent passport-sized photo on the form. Photocopy of photo is not accepted. You also need to prepare the some bank notes in US Dollars to pay visa stamp fee.

Attention: It is very important to use the same passport number that you provide us and on the form of the visa request.

  • Step 4: When you check-in at the departure airport, you will have to show a copy of the visa approval letter. Without this letter, the airline will refuse you boarding. On arrival in Vietnam, before going through passport control, you proceed to the Visa on Arrival (VOA) counter where you show the mentioned documents (visa approval letter, completed visa application form with attached photo, passport and cash) to get visa stamped.

Remarks:

+ It is important to indicate clearly the specific airport in Vietnam where people will get their visa including: airline, time, date, number of the arrival flight.

+ If a child is present on the passport of its parents, the child won’t need it to fill in his own form and have any fee, but it is still necessary to give all the information about him/her in order to apply for a visa authorization.

+ VOA takes 20 minutes – 2 hours depending on how busy the airport is at that time.

+ VIP services: You can ask for help from our staff (pre-arranged): our staff will wait for you at the airport within the immigration area with a board showing your name and will take care of the whole process with the immigration service. You won’t queue and will take a private way to the luggage belt where you will be able to collect your luggage. Time: about 5-10 minutes

Special cases: “sensitive nationalities”

For citizens of “sensitive” nationalities, example: Iran; Iraq; Sri-Lanka; Kenya; Turkey; Bangladesh; Jordan; Pakistan; Syria; Togo; Saudi Arabia; Samoa; Nigeria; Lebanon; Yemen; Ecuador, Turkish, Banglades…: Same procedure as “normal” nationalities but instead of providing only the information on the passenger’s passport, the travellers must also have below document to obtain the visa approval letter:

+ A scan of the passport

+ Confirmation of hotels booking during the entire stay

+ Confirmation of international and domestic airline tickets for the entire trip

+ The tour program

+ Guarantee document by the travel agency

The last 4 documents can be provided by BC Family Tour.

The fee for the service will be higher (please contact our staff for your case). The time to obtain the visa authorization is also longer, about 7-10 working days

Visa fees (paid in advance):

+ Visa approval letter: 15 USD/person (normal nationalities).

Visa stamp fees (paid directly to Immigration Officer at the airport):

+ Single-entry, one month: 25 USD

+ Multiple-entry from 1- 3 months: 50 USD

+ Multiple-entry from 3 – 6months: 90 USD

+ Multiple-entry from 6 – 12 months: 135 USD